High Commissioner High Commissioner

High Commissioner

Shri Mridul Kumar has been serving as the High Commissioner of India to Malaysia since 15 February 2018.

He joined the Indian Foreign Service in 1992 and has since served in several Indian Missions abroad as also in the Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi in various capacities. He worked in Indian diplomatic Missions in Cairo, Egypt (1994-1996); Rabat, Morocco (1996-1999); and London, UK (2002-2005).

He served at Headquarters in United Nations Division (1999-2000) and Europe West Division (2001-2002) and Represented India in the UN Human Rights Commission meetings at Geneva.

He worked as Deputy Chief of Protocol (Ceremonial) (2005-2007) and organized over 150 incoming and outgoing visits of Heads of States and Governments and coordinated the 14th SAARC Summit in New Delhi in 2007. Subsequently, he was the Director in the office of Minister of State for External Affairs and Information & Broadcasting (2007-2009).

Later, he served as the Consul General of India in Cape Town, South Africa from June 2009- June 2012.

He was Joint Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs in charge of Coordination, Parliament and VIP Division (November 2012-May 2013).

He was subsequently given the responsibility to head the Gulf Division as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs from May 2013 till February 2018. During this stint, he coordinated annual Hajj pilgrimage from India to Saudi Arabia in 2014, 2015 and 2016. He also coordinated the evacuation of Indian nationals from Iraq (2014) and Yemen (2015) during war times.

As special assignments, he was given the task of the Chief Coordinator for 16th World Sanskrit Conference in Bangkok (28 June- 2 July 2015) and 10th World Hindi Conference, Bhopal (10-12 September 2015).

He graduated from Delhi College of Engineering, Delhi University in 1990 in Electronics and Communications stream with distinction. He undertook short-term Management course from IIM, Bangalore in 1993 and another one on Leadership and Management from Judge Business School, Cambridge University in July 2013. He also completed Diploma Course from Balliol College, Oxford University in Foreign Service Programme (2000-2001).

His hobbies include trekking- (undertaken trekking in Himalayas, including as leader of trekking group for Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra in 2009); table tennis, cricket and music. He visited Antarctica in 2011 as a part of the Indian Expedition team.

He speaks Hindi and English and learnt Arabic from American University in Cairo.

He is married to Mrs Sumita Goyal who is a trained nutritionist and dietician. They have two daughters, Vidisha and Bipasha.

***