Indian Scholarship and Trust Fund (ISTF) to 55 Malaysian-Indian students Press Releases and Announcements

Indian Scholarship and Trust Fund (ISTF) to 55 Malaysian-Indian students

High Commission of India

Education Wing 

Level 28, Menara 1 Mon’t Kiara, No. 1, Jalan Kiara,

Mon’t Kiara, 50480 Kuala Lumpur 

Indian Scholarship and Trust Fund (ISTF) to 55 Malaysian-Indian students 

1. The High Commission of India has announced the disbursement of RM 290,000/- (Rs.45 lakhs approx.) under the Indian Scholarship & Trust Fund to 55 Malaysian-Indian students who are studying in various universities in Malaysia. This amount is substantially higher than in earlier years. 

2. The selection of the deserving and meritorious students has been done by the eminent members of the Selection Committee of the ISTF consisting of Tan Sri Prof. Dr. T. Marimuthu, Tan Sri Dato’ Dr. M. Thambirajah, Tan Sri Dato’ Ajit Singh, Datuk Dr. Achaiah Kumar Rao and Mr. Sathish Ramachandran. 

3. The Indian Scholarship and Trust Fund was created in 1946 by the first Prime Minister of India, Shri Jawaharlal Nehru to benefit and assist Malaysian-Indian students on an annual basis. Over the years, the corpus of the Fund has been augmented by contributions from other Indian Prime Ministers, including recently when Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced an additional grant of Rs. 5 crores (RM 3 million) during his visit to Malaysia in November, 2015 which made the disbursement of this higher amount possible. This is the 72nd year of the activities of the ISTF. 

29 October, 2018 Kuala Lumpur

 

High Commission of India

Kuala Lumpur

The list of candidates who received the ISTF scholarship 

Sl. No.

Name of applicant

Course

University

1

Praveena A/P Nantha Kumar

Pharmacy

USM

2

Preshana A/P Sudir

Dentistry

UKM

3

Shanmugasundran A/L Ramachandran

Computer Science

UM

4

Vithiya A/P Shanmuham

Dentistry

USM

5

Thinagaar A/L Ganesan

Computer Science

UM

6

Gissanraj A/L Shanmugam

Aircraft License Programme

Allied Aeronautics Training Centre

7

Shalini A/P Murugasen

Engineering

UPM

8

Subashini A/P Anumanthan

Finance

UM

9

Pevanraj Singh Kreer

ICT

UTP

10

Achee A/P Subramaniam

Pharmacy

AIMST

11

Thiviya A/P Muralitharan

Biomedical Science

Management & Science University

12

Aarthie A/P Balachandran

Chemical Engineering

UCSI

13

Rebekah Anbalaygi A/P Ravandran

Logistics

Tech Terrain College

14

Kayel Villi A/P Palniandy

Chemical Engineering

UMP

15

Theben Nath A/L Gunasegaran

Communication

UPM

16

Vengdasan A/L Kumaresan

Chemical Engineering

USM

17

Indumathi A/ P Ganason

Electronic Engineering (Medical)

Polytechnic Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah

18

G. Dashvine A/P Gopalakrishnan

Accounting

UPSI

19

Arvin A/L Aveli

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Polytechnic Sultan Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah

20

Shanta A/P Nagappan

Petroleum Engineering

UTP

21

Taneeshaa

Science

Monash University

22

Devamalar a/P Muniandy

Diploma / Human Resource Management

UM

23

Yogalakshmi A/P Ganesan

Aircraft Maintenance Licence

Allied Aeronautics Training Centre

24

Ravin A/L Mathialagan

Logistics

Tech Terrain College

25

Harshini A/P A. Girish Kumar

Mass Communication

INTI College / 3rd year

26

Gunaseelan A/L Rajah

Logistics

Tech Terrain College

27

Praveen A/L Jaya Kumar

Mechanical Engineering

Heriot-Watt University

28

Selvamalar A/P Narayanan

Retail Management

Tech Terrain College

29

Pavadharaani A/P Devanthiran

Logistics

Tech Terrain College

30

Sobini A/P Mani Segaran

Mechatronics Engineering

USM Penang

31

Shanmathee A/P Tegerraju

Computer Science

UM

32

Siva Vikneswary A/P Devidas

Retail Management

Tech Terrain College

33

Arian Blaze De Cruz

Information Technology

Asia Pacific University

34

Barathi A/P Latchumanan

Medicine

UPM

35

Pravind A/L Mahathevan

Information Technology

Segi University

36

Saaiindran A/L Mariappan

Engineering

UPM

37

Elavarasi A/P Sukumaran

Fisheries

UMT

38

Thamayanthi A/P Moorthy

Biotechnology

USM

39

Ushalini A/P Sritharan

Engineering Technology

UTHOM

40

Rajeev Nair A/L Sridharan

Engineering

UTM

41

Cyril Deeben A/L Richard Packiam

Medicine

Asia Metropolitan University

42

Nathera A/P Kandasamy

Finance

UUM

43

Ganesan A/L Vasudavan

Finance Service

UPSI

44

Puvithra A/P Perumal

International Studies

UUM

45

Aiswini A/P Rajendran

Architectural Studies

Infrastructure University

46

Kushwant Singh Banse

Human Resource Management

Segi College

47

Sri Vaishnavy A/P Murugan

Diploma

UCSI College

48

Yassviny A/P Gopal

Software engineering

UNITEN

49

Narendraan Rao A/L Subba Rao

Mechanical Engineering

University Tun Hussein Onn

50

Darshni A/P Letchumanan

Electrical Engineering

USM

51

Thanushrii A/P P K Sundararajan

Accounting

USM Penang

52

Inthra A/P Thanabalan

Medicine

UMS

53

Rishatani A/P Gunasegaran

Biomedical

UTM

54

Rubbini A/P Muniandy

Finance & Banking

UUM

55

Jessica Seromoney A/P M. Jacob Mathews

IT

Polytechnic Balik Pulau